Programme

Chair: A. Cervantes, ES

Local chairs: J. Parkes, ZA and B. Rapoport, ZA

 

Scientific Committee
Jeanette Parkes, Cape Town, ZA
Alex Adjei, Rochester, MN
Bernardo Rapoport, Johannesburg, ZA
Rolf A. Stahel, Zurich, CH
Andrés Cervantes, Valencia, ES

 

Registration 07:30-08:30

PROGRAMME OUTLINE – latest update 10 November 2016

Day 1 Friday

Session 1

Chairs: Bernardo Rapoport, ZA and Jeannette Parkes, ZA

08:30-08:45     Opening ceremony

08:45-09:00     Presentation of Fortunato Ciardiello, IT – ESMO President

09:00-09:15     Identification of Specific Challenges in Africa – Raymond Abratt, ZA, Bernardo Rapoport, ZA

09:15-09:45     African Cancer Registering Network – Max Parkin (AFCRN), UK

09:45 -10:05    Tobacco Control in Africa – William Bazeyo, UG

10:05-10:20     Panel Discussion

10:20-10:45     Break

 

Session 2

Chairs:  Georgia Demetriou, ZA and Alicia Sherriff, ZA

10:45-11.05     Epidemiology of Breast Cancer in Africa – Joe-Nat Clegg-Lamptey, Ghana

11:05-11:35     Screening and Prevention of Breast Cancer – Solveig Hofvind, NO

11:35-12:05     Current Management of Breast Cancer – Fatima Cardoso, PT

12:05-12:35     Management of Breast Cancer in Africa – Daniel Vorobiof, ZA

12:35-13:15     Presentation and Discussion of 3 Breast Cancer Case Studies.

Early Breast Cancer: Alicia Sherriff, Registrar: ZA

Locally Advanced Breast Cancer: Jeannette Parkes, Registrar: ZA

Her-2 + Breast Cancer: Paul Ruff, Designate: ZA

(Involvement of residents to be coordinated by Jeannette/Bernardo)

13:15-14:00     Lunch

 

Session 3

Chair: Hannah Simonds, ZA and KeoTabane, ZA

14:00-14:30     Epidemiology of Cervical Cancer in Africa – Jean-Marie Dangou, Congo

14:30-15:00     Screening and Prevention of Cervical Cancer – Lynette Denny, ZA

15:00-15:30     The Role of Surgery in Gynecological Cancers in Africa – Hennie Botha, ZA

15:30-16:00     Current Management of Cervical Cancer – Cristiana Sessa, CH

16:00-16:15     Panel Discussion

16:15-16:30     Break

 

Session 4

Chair:  Devan Moodley, ZA and Fatima Bassa, ZA

16:30-17:00     HIV Related Malignancies – Susan Krown, USA

17:00-17:30     Prevalent Lymphomas in Africa – Zainab Mohamed, ZA

17:30-18:00     Clinical Cases and Panel Discussion

2 Clinical Cases:

Hannah Simonds, Registrar – TBH

Poovan Govender, Registrar – ZA

18:00               Adjourn for Welcoming Function

 

Day 2 Saturday

Session 5

Chair: Michiel Botha, ZA and Raymond Abratt, ZA

08:00-08:20     Epidemiology of Prostate Cancer in Africa – Pedro Fernandez, ZA

08:20-08:40     Screening and Prevention of Prostate Cancer – Shingai Mutambirwa, ZA

08:40-09:00     Management of Prostate Cancer in Africa – David Anderson, ZA

09:00-09:30     Current Management of Prostate Cancer – Alan Horwich, UK

09:30-10:45     Clinical Cases and Panel Discussion

Riette Burger – ZA

10:45-11:00     Break

 

Session 6

Chair: Johan Fagan, ZA and Vinay Sharma, ZA

11:00-11:20     Head and Neck Cancers in Africa – Sameera Dalvie, ZA

11:20-11:50     Head and Neck Cancers – State of the Art – Jean-Pascal Machiels, BE

11.50-12:30     Clinical Cases and Panel Discussion

Vinay Sharma, Registrar: ZA

Julie Wetter: ZA

12:30-13:30     Lunch – Lunch Time Symposium by Bayer (Pty) Ltd

SYMPOSIUM DETAILS:

Speaker: Prof Joe ‘O Sullivan, Clinical Oncologist, Queens University Hospital, Belfast

Chairman: Dr Wilhelm Van Zijl, Clinical Oncologist, Wilgers Hospital, Pretoria

Lecture: ‘Radium-223 in castration resistant metastatic prostate cancer – the dawn of a new era of molecular radiotherapy?’.

 

Session 7

Chair: Richard Khanyle and Paul Goldberg, ZA

13:30-13:50     Hepatocellular Carcinoma in Africa – Barbara Robertson, ZA

13:50-14:20     Hepatocellular Carcinoma – State of the Art, Jean-Luc Raoul, FR

14:20-14:40     GI Cancers in Africa – Paul Ruff, ZA

14:40-15:10     Colorectal Cancer -State of the Art – Andres Cervantes, ES

15:10-16:00     Clinical Cases and Panel Discussion

Paul Ruff,  Designate – Colorectal CA

Francis Ooko, Designate – HCC

16:00-16:15     Break

 

Session 8

Chair: Poovan Govender, ZA and Greg Hart, ZA

16:15-16:35     Lung Cancer in Africa – Bernardo Rapoport, ZA

16:35-17:05     Lung Cancer – State of the Art – Rolf A. Stahel, CH

17:05-17:35     Cases and Panel discussion

Bernardo Rapoport, Designate (Early Lung Cancer) ZA

Jeannette Parkes, Registrar (Late Lung Cancer) ZA

Evening at Leisure for Delegates

Day 3 Sunday

Session 9

Chair:  Francis Ooko, ZA and Lee-Ann Jones, ZA

08:00-08:20     Current advances in Radiation, Radiotherapy in Africa – Jeannette Parkes, ZA

08:20-09:00     2-D, 3-D clinical cases – Hannah Simonds, ZA and Jeanette Parkes, ZA

Gynae Case: Hannah Simonds ZA

Neuro Case: Jeannette Parkes (Thuran Naiker) ZA

09:00-09:30     Current Advances in Radiation Therapy – Suresh Senan, NL

09:30-09:45     Break

 

 

Session 10

Chair: David Eedes, ZA and Paul Ruff, ZA

09:45-10:15     Pain Management in Africa – Rene Krause, ZA

10:15-10:45     Current Advances in Palliative Therapy – Stein Kaasa, NO

10:45-11:15     The landscape of Systemic Cancer Therapy in Africa – Georgia Demetriou, ZA

11:15-11:45     Advances in Systemic Cancer Therapy – Alex A Adjei, USA

11:45-12:15    Panel Discussion: Towards an essential cancer drug compendium for Africa – Alexandru Eniu, RO

12:15-13:15     Lunch and adjourn